Saturday, April 24, 2010

Ramblings, Folica + Target Haul, & Folica Discounts

DUDE, I have so much studying to do it's not even funny. Well, more like massive catching up to do. I have a midterm this Tuesday. There is no professor available to ask questions with, no study guide, and there is a lot of contradiction and uncertainty about what is actually going to be on the exam. This is going to suck hairy monkey balls. Sigh. Too much reading. I'll never catch up. So I will post this blog instead and then continue slaving away....

In any case, I've got tons of hauls to blog about but some are so freaking old that I'm just going to forget about it. Most recently, had a private sale going on with some amazing deals. I got the following items for $99.99, no tax or shipping.

Sedu Pro Ionic Ceramic Tourmaline Flat Iron (1") with free heat proof pouch + Protective Pouch
Retail: $110

Sedu Revolution Pro Shortie Mini Styler Iron
Retail: $50

Sedu Professional Straightening Accessory Comb
Retail $15

I don't even think I need that comb. My hair is plenty straight as is. And the Mini iron is freaking dinky. I'd give it away but none of my friends are into hair or makeup. Thought about doing a giveaway on my channel, but I don't have many subscribers and I am very much against using giveaways to attract more subbies. I want my subscribers to enjoy the videos that I put up, not go after free stuff. It bugs the crap out of me when noob youtubers do this.

Okay, enough ranting. I got a few things from Target. I just needed some organization stuff, as I'm acquiring more and more makeup that I'm not supposed to be buying ><, and I got a mirror to doll up in front of.
Ok, so this is supposed to be a hanging organizer, but my weaksauce pushpins can't handle the weight of the palettes, which is a shame. But I guess this works almost as well....when it's not in the way. I just put some of my palettes in there, a lot of which I don't use very often. I hope that putting them in plain sight will make me reach for them more often.

FINALLY, I have something to put my brushes in! Before getting this, I've just been leaving my brushes in my brush rolls which is pretty damn inconvenient. This is almost perfect. Some of the brushes are super short, so next time I go home, I'm going to grab my stash of marbles and stick some on the bottom. Only problem with this thing is that If I get anymore brushes, I'm going to need a bigger container. I don't have the desk space for it >< Last, but not least, I got this mirror. It has lights and is two-sided. I kind of wish I had gotten the round one that has a stand, but this one isn't so bad. This thing takes up too much space on my desk, which I also use for school work, so I put it away when not in use. You also have to plug it in to get lighting and that's kind of inconvenient too. Blah, whatever.

Okay, so every time you order from Folica, they include a few discount-ish things for ya. Just thought I'd share these with you.

10% off orders over $50 + free shipping
use code: BBPC5A1
offer ends: 5/5/2010

I uploaded the picture for this one so you can see what the products look like. Click photo to enlarge and view details.

That's all for today folks. Now I really need to study....


  1. haha im liking your makeup organization! what a clever idea :)

  2. i just read ur wish list on the sidebar. i have an even longer wish list with it being mostly MAC =P so im the ridiculous one !

    ps - great stuff on ur blog :) follow me if u like: